Epson EpiqVision Mini EF22 vs Anker Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

Every published specification for both, with the brightness standard shown beside each figure and the screen geometry worked out from each maker’s own throw ratio. Rows where the two differ are tinted.

Epson EpiqVision Mini EF22 projector

Epson

Epson EpiqVision Mini EF22

A 1080p laser 3LCD cube on a rotating stand that swivels 150 degrees, so it can throw at a wall or straight up at the ceiling.

Best for: A bedroom, where quiet matters more than brightness and the ceiling is the screen

Anker Nebula Cosmos 4K SE projector

Anker Nebula

Anker Nebula Cosmos 4K SE

The cheapest 4K Dolby Vision projector with licensed Google TV in this catalog.

Best for: A 4K Dolby Vision picture on a sub-$1,000 budget

Specification comparison of the Epson EpiqVision Mini EF22 and the Anker Nebula Cosmos 4K SE
SpecificationEpson EpiqVision Mini EF22Anker Nebula Cosmos 4K SE
Approx. price~$999~$950
TypeLifestyleLifestyle
Brightness1,000 lumensISO 211181,800 lumensANSI
Imaging tech3LCDDLP
Native resolution1080p4K pixel-shift
Light sourceLaser-phosphorHybrid
Light source life20,000 h20,000 h
Throw ratio1.03:11.2:1
Screen at 10 ft134 in115 in
100-inch screen at7 ft 6 in8 ft 9 in
ZoomFixed lensFixed lens
Vertical lens shiftNoneNone
Horizontal lens shiftNoneNone
Dynamic contrast5,000,000:1—
Max signal4K604K60
HDR formatsHDR10, HLGDolby Vision, HDR10, HLG
3DNoNo
Built-in streamingGoogle TVGoogle TV
Speakers10 W30 W
HDMI1 × 2.12 × 2.1
Fan noise22 dB—
Weight6.6 lb9.9 lb
BatteryNoneNone
Released20242024

Epson EpiqVision Mini EF22: what it gives up

  • 1,000 ISO lumens is a dark-room number; daylight washes it out
  • 1080p only, and a 1.03 fixed throw ratio with no zoom fixes where it has to sit
  • One HDMI port, so a console and a streamer cannot both stay connected
  • $999 buys considerably more brightness and resolution in a less elegant box

Anker Nebula Cosmos 4K SE: what it gives up

  • Fixed 1.20 throw ratio with digital zoom only
  • No 3D, and no published contrast, noise or input-lag figures
  • 60 Hz ceiling
  • Hybrid LED-laser rather than tri-laser, so the gamut is narrower than pricier boxes

Full specifications: Epson EpiqVision Mini EF22 · Anker Nebula Cosmos 4K SE